TOP LINKS

Emam Reza Shrine Mausoleum of Ferdowsi Iran Visa Iran Hidden Gems Torghabeh Countryside
Useful Tips » Visa

Iran Visa

Iran VIsa Visa Information

U.S. citizens must obtain a visa before entering Iran (with the exception of Kish Island). Although Iran doesn’t have an embassy or consulate in the U.S., one can apply at the Interests Section of Iran at the Pakistani Embassy in Washington, D.C. U.S. citizens can visit Kish Island without a visa for up to 14 days.

To obtain a tourist visa, all U.S. nationals must first set up a guided tour with an approved Iranian travel agency, who then requests a visa authorization number from the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran (MFA). Once approved, the MFA sends the authorization number to the travel agency, who should forward it to the applicant.

At this time, the applicant can download and complete the visa application form from the Interests Section of Iran, mail it along with a passport (valid for at least 6 months), a passport photo (females over the age of 9 should wear a hijab or headscarf), and a non-refundable fee. Processing times vary but usually a few weeks.

Tourist visas are usually valid for 3 months (i.e. must enter Iran within 3 months of the issuance date), and allow the visa holder to stay in Iran for up to 30 days. However, your visa’s validity and length of stay are entirely at the discretion of the MFA.

VOAs (Visa on Arrival) are available to citizens of the following countries: Albania, Armenia, Austria, Australia, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Iran Visa VOAs are issued at the Imam Khomeini and Mehrabad airports in Tehran, as well as the airports in Mashad, Shiraz, Tabriz and Isfahan. They’re usually valid for 15 days.

Regardless of your eligibility for VOA, it’s highly advisable to obtain a visa before departing for Iran, especially if you’re not from one of the Persian Gulf states. Some airlines don’t allow passengers to board without a valid visa. Also, VOAs are generally not extendable while tourist visas can be extended at the provincial police headquarters. To apply for a visa, contact the Iranian Embassy or Consulate nearest to you.

As a general rule, visas are not granted to Israeli passport holders or travelers who have visited Israel. Tourist visas are not for work, study or conduct journalistic activities in Iran.

up

Subscribe to our free newsletter and be the first to know about new posts!


Please only ask questions about Iranian culture and Iran travel tips. Please ask in English and be brief. We reserve the right to not publish inappropriate questions.

Please type the value you see:


Your question will be translated to Persian and posted in our Iranian forum . Once an answer is received from a real Iranian, it will be translated to English and posted here.


Zafaranieh Plaza | مجتمع تجاری زعفرانيه
Zafaranieh Plaza | مجتمع تجاری زعفرانيه

Kish Commercial Center
Kish Commercial Center



Photos by UntoldIran's members